top of page

Golden Globes 2024: Full List of Winners!

Sunday night the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards, went down in Beverly Hills CA. Comedian Jo Koy hosted the event in a more reserved manner than previous hosts with almost zero jokes to shake up the evening. Neither the less the night went down without a hitch and we have all your results from tonights event!


Last year it was all about "Barbenheimer", but tonight it was just about Oppenheimer winning 5 out of 9 nominations while Barbie only took home 2 out of 10 including "Best Original Song" and brand new category, "Cinematic Box Office Achievement".


Other projects like HBO/Max's series 'Succession' went out with bang as the series came to a close last year. Netflix's BEEF took home a couple awards for its two leads, while the Globes continued to show an equal amount of appreciation on stage.


Check out the full list of winners below!




Best Performance by a Actor in a Motion Picture,Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”

Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”

Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”

Jodie Foster — “Nyad”

Julianne Moore — “May December”

Rosamund Pike — “Saltburn”


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

WINNER Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”

Robert DeNiro — “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Willem Dafoe — “Poor Things”

Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”

Charles Melton — “May December”

Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”


Best Performance by a Female Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

WINNER: Ali Wong — “Beef”

Riley Keough — “Daisy Jones & the Six”

Brie Larson — “Lessons in Chemistry”

Elizabeth Olsen — “Love & Death”

Juno Temple — “Fargo”

Rachel Weisz — “Dead Ringers”


Best Performance by a Male Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

WINNER: Steven Yeun — “Beef”

Matt Bomer — “Fellow Travelers”

Sam Claflin — “Daisy Jones & the Six”

Jon Hamm — “Fargo”

Woody Harrelson — “White House Plumbers”

David Oyelowo — “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role — Television

WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown”

Abby Elliott — “The Bear”

Christina Ricci — “Yellowjackets”

J. Smith-Cameron — “Succession”

Meryl Streep — “Only Murders in the Building”

Hannah Waddingham — “Ted Lasso”


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role — Television

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession”

Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show”

James Marsden — “Jury Duty”

Ebon Moss-Bachrach — “The Bear”

Alan Ruck — “Succession”

Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession”


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

WINNER Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”

Nicolas Cage — “Dream Scenario”

Timothée Chalamet — “Wonka”

Matt Damon — “Air”

Joaquin Phoenix — “Beau Is Afraid”

Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White — “The Bear”

Bill Hader — “Barry”

Steve Martin — “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short — “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Segel — “Shrinking”

Jason Sudeikis — “Ted Lasso”


Best Screenplay

WINNER “Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach

“Poor Things” — Tony McNamara

“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese

“Past Lives” — Celine Song


Best Stand-Up Comedian on Television (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

WINNER: Ricky Gervais — “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”

Trevor Noah — “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”

Chris Rock — “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”

Amy Schumer — “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”

Sarah Silverman — “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”

Wanda Sykes — “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”


Best Motion Picture (Non-English Language)

WINNER “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) — France

“Fallen Leaves” (Mubi) — Finland

“Io Capitano” (01 Distribution) — Italy

“Past Lives” (A24) — United States

“Society of the Snow” (Netflix) — Spain

“The Zone of Interest” (A24) — United Kingdom


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

WINNER Ayo Edebiri — “The Bear”

Natasha Lyonne — “Poker Face”

Quinta Brunson — “Abbott Elementary”

Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Selena Gomez — “Only Murders in the Building”

Elle Fanning — “The Great”


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series — Drama

WINNER Kieran Culkin — “Succession”

Brian Cox —”Succession”

Gary Oldman — “Slow Horses”

Pedro Pascal — “The Last of Us”

Jeremy Strong —”Succession”

Dominic West — “The Crown”


Best Director — Motion Picture

WINNER Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”

Greta Gerwig — “Barbie”

Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”

Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Celine Song — “Past Lives”


Best Animated Film

WINNER “The Boy and the Heron”

“Elemental”

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”

“Suzume”

“Wish”


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy 

WINNER Emma Stone — “Poor Things”

Fantasia Barrino — “The Color Purple”

Jennifer Lawrence — “No Hard Feelings”

Natalie Portman — “May December”

Alma Pöysti — “Fallen Leaves”

Margot Robbie — “Barbie”


Best Male Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

WINNER Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”

Leonardo DiCaprio — “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Colman Domingo — “Rustin”

Andrew Scott — “All of Us Strangers”

Barry Keoghan — “Saltburn”


Best Original Score — Motion Picture

WINNER Ludwig Göransson — “Oppenheimer”

Joe Hisaishi — “The Boy and the Heron”

Jerskin Fendrix — “Poor Things”

Robbie Robertson — “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Mica Levi — “The Zone of Interest”

Daniel Pemberton — “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”


Best Original Song

WINNER “Barbie” — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas

“Barbie” — “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

“She Came to Me” — “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” — “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker

“Barbie” — “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

“Rustin” — “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz


Cinematic and Box Office Achievement in Motion Pictures

WINNER “Barbie”

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”

“John Wick: Chapter 4”

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One”

“Oppenheimer”

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”


Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie

WINNER “Beef” — Netflix

“Lessons in Chemistry” — Apple TV+

“Daisy Jones & the Six” — Prime Video

“All the Light We Cannot See” — Netflix

“Fellow Travelers” — Showtime

“Fargo” — FX


Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

WINNER “The Bear”

“Ted Lasso”

“Abbott Elementary”

“Jury Duty”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Barry”


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series — Drama

WINNER Sarah Snook — “Succession”

Helen Mirren — “1923”

Bella Ramsey — “The Last of Us”

Keri Russell — “The Diplomat”

Imelda Staunton — “The Crown”

Emma Stone — “The Curse”


Best Television Series — Drama

WINNER “Succession”

“1923”

“The Crown”

“The Diplomat”

“The Last of Us”

“The Morning Show”


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

WINNER Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”

Nicolas Cage — “Dream Scenario”

Timothée Chalamet — “Wonka”

Matt Damon — “Air”

Joaquin Phoenix — “Beau Is Afraid”

Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction


Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

WINNER “Poor Things”

“Barbie”

“American Fiction”

“The Holdovers”

“May December”

“Air”


Best Female Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

WINNER Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Carey Mulligan — “Maestro”

Sandra Hüller — “Anatomy of a Fall”

Annette Bening — “Nyad”

Greta Lee — “Past Lives”

Cailee Spaeny — “Priscilla”


Best Motion Picture — Drama

WINNER “Oppenheimer”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Maestro”

“Past Lives”

“The Zone of Interest”

“Anatomy of a Fall”

Comments


bottom of page