CW To Air The First Annual 'Critics Choice Super Awards' Hosted by Kevin Smith & Dani Fernandez!



This maybe the award show that us casual cinephiles and geeks have been waiting for! This remotely produced ceremony will honor the best of the best of Superhero films/TV, Sci-fi/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animated movies that pop culture fans like you could not have possibly missed over the last year. The show will be hosted by writer-director-podcaster Kevin Smith and actress-writer Dani Fernandez.


Though we're not yet sure how the nominees are picked for this one, we do know that "they" definitely got it right their first time around.


HBO's Lovecraft Country, a supernatural drama, picked up the most noms with (six), including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series (Jonathan Majors, Michael K. Williams), Best Actress in a Horror Series (Wunmi Mosaku, Jurnee Smollett), and Best Villain in a Series (Abbey Lee).

CBS' Evil, which is now on Netflix, has been nominated for Best Horror Series and for actors Mike Colter, Katja Herbers, and Michael Emerson. Pegged against one another after a strong 15-season team up, Supernatural's Jensen Ackles and Jared Padalecki—aka the Winchester Bros.—go head to head for Best Actor in a Horror Series.

The CW's Arrowverse made a strong showing in the Superhero categories, with nods for DC's Legends of Tomorrow, The Flash, Supergirl, and Black Lightning. And the Critics showed some love for action star Shemar Moore and CBS' S.W.A.T.

Hulu and NEON's time loop rom-com Palm Springs, starring Andy Samberg and Cristin Milioti, leads this year's film nominees with five nods; Paramount's Sonic the Hedgehog scored four nominations, including two for star Jim Carrey (Best Actor in a Superhero Movie and Best Villain) plus Best Superhero Movie and Best Actor for Carrey's co-star Ben Schwartz.


AND NOW...For your consideration, here are all the Nominees.


BEST ACTION MOVIE Bad Boys For Life (Sony) Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) Extraction (Netflix) Greyhound (Apple TV+) The Hunt (Universal) Mulan (Disney+) The Outpost (Screen Media) Tenet (Warner Bros.)


BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE Tom Hanks, Greyhound (Apple TV+) Chris Hemsworth, Extraction (Netflix) Caleb Landry Jones, The Outpost (Screen Media) Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) Will Smith, Bad Boys For Life (Sony) John David Washington, Tenet (Warner Bros) BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE Betty Gilpin, The Hunt (Universal) Yifei Liu, Mulan (Disney+) Blake Lively, The Rhythm Section (Paramount) Iliza Shlesinger, Spenser Confidential (Netflix) Hilary Swank, The Hunt (Universal)


BEST ANIMATED MOVIE Onward (Disney+) Over the Moon (Netflix) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) Soul (Disney+) The Willoughbys (Netflix) Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)


BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE Jamie Foxx, Soul (Disney+) Will Forte, The Willoughbys (Netflix) Tom Holland, Onward (Disney+) John Krasinski, Animal Crackers (Netflix) Chris Pratt, Onward (Disney+) Sam Rockwell, The One and Only Ivan (Disney+) BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE Tina Fey, Soul (Disney+) Honor Kneafsey, Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS) Maya Rudolph, The Willoughbys (Netflix) Phillipa Soo, Over the Moon (Netflix) Octavia Spencer, Onward (Disney+) Eva Whittaker, Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)


BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) The Old Guard (Netflix) Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+) Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount) Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE Skylar Astin, Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+) Jim Carrey, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount) Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Old Guard (Netflix) Ewan McGregor, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) Ben Schwartz, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE Kiki Layne, The Old Guard (Netflix) Peyton Elizabeth Lee, Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+) Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros) Jurnee Smollett, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros) Charlize Theron, The Old Guard (Netflix)


BEST HORROR MOVIE Freaky (Universal) The Invisible Man (Universal) Relic (IFC Films) The Rental (IFC Films) Sputnik (IFC Films)


BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù, His House (Netflix) Pyotr Fyodorov, Sputnik (IFC Films) Michiel Huisman, The Other Lamb (IFC Films) Dan Stevens, The Rental (IFC Films) Vince Vaughn, Freaky (Universal) BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE Haley Bennett, Swallow (IFC Films) Angela Bettis, 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing) Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man (Universal) Kathryn Newton, Freaky (Universal) Sheila Vand, The Rental (IFC Films)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE Love and Monsters (Paramount) Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) Possessor (NEON) Synchronic (Well Go USA) The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)


BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE Christopher Abbott, Possessor (NEON) Jake Horowitz, The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) Anthony Mackie, Synchronic (Well Go USA) Andy Samberg, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE Ally Ioannides, Synchronic (Well Go USA) Katherine Langford, Spontaneous (Paramount) Sierra McCormick, The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) Andrea Riseborough, Possessor (NEON)


BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE Jim Carrey, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount) Kathryn Newton, Freaky (Universal) Martin Short and Jane Krakowski, The Willoughbys (Netflix) J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) Hilary Swank, The Hunt (Universal)


BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix) Abbey Lee, Lovecraft Country (HBO) Samantha Morton, The Walking Dead (AMC) Sarah Paulson, Ratched (Netflix) Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon) Finn Wittrock, Ratched (Netflix)


BEST ACTION SERIES 9-1-1 (Fox) Hanna (Amazon) Hunters (Amazon) S.W.A.T. (CBS) Vikings (History) Warrior (Cinemax) BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES Daveed Diggs, Snowpiercer (TNT) Andrew Koji, Warrior (Cinemax) Logan Lerman, Hunters (Amazon) Alexander Ludwig, Vikings (History) Shemar Moore, S.W.A.T. (CBS) Al Pacino, Hunters (Amazon)


BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES Angela Bassett, 9-1-1 (Fox) Jennifer Connelly, Snowpiercer (TNT) Esme Creed-Miles, Hanna (Amazon) Mireille Enos, Hanna (Amazon) Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History) Alison Wright, Snowpiercer (TNT)


BEST ANIMATED SERIES Archer (FXX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Big Mouth (Netflix) Central Park (Apple TV+) Harley Quinn (HBO Max) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)


BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES Will Arnett, BoJack Horseman (Netflix) H. Jon Benjamin, Archer (FXX) Nick Kroll, Big Mouth (Netflix) John Mulaney, Big Mouth (Netflix) Jack Quaid, Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access) Justin Roiland, Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) J.B. Smoove, Harley Quinn (HBO Max) BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES Kaley Cuoco, Harley Quinn (HBO Max) Tawny Newsome, Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access) Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth (Netflix) Amy Sedaris, BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Aisha Tyler, Archer (FXX) Jessica Walter, Archer (FXX)


BEST SUPERHERO SERIES The Boys (Amazon) DC's Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max) The Flash (The CW) Lucifer (Netflix) The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES Jon Cryer, Supergirl (The CW) Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix) Grant Gustin, The Flash (The CW) Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon) Karl Urban, The Boys (Amazon) Cress Williams, Black Lightning (The CW) BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES Melissa Benoist, Supergirl (The CW) Aya Cash, The Boys (Amazon) Diane Guerrero, Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max) Elizabeth Marvel, Helstrom (Hulu) Lili Reinhart, Riverdale (The CW) Cobie Smulders, Stumptown (ABC)


BEST HORROR SERIES Evil (CBS) The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix) Lovecraft Country (HBO) The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television) Supernatural (The CW) The Walking Dead (AMC)


BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES Jensen Ackles, Supernatural (The CW) Mike Colter, Evil (CBS) Michael Emerson, Evil (CBS) Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO) Ben Mendelsohn, The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television) Jared Padalecki, Supernatural (The CW) Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO) BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES Natalie Dormer, Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime) Cynthia Erivo, The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television) Katja Herbers, Evil (CBS) T'Nia Miller, The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix) Wunmi Mosaku, Lovecraft Country (HBO) Victoria Pedretti, The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix) Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES The Mandalorian (Disney+) Outlander (Starz) Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) Upload (Amazon) What We Do in the Shadows (FX)


BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES Robbie Amell, Upload (Amazon) Travis Fimmel, Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) Sam Heughan, Outlander (Starz) Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows (FX) Pedro Pascal, The Mandalorian (Disney+) Nick Offerman, Devs (FX on Hulu) Patrick Stewart, Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz) Amanda Collin, Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) Natasia Demetriou, What We Do in the Shadows (FX) Sonequa Martin-Green, Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO) Hilary Swank, Away (Netflix) Jodie Whittaker, Doctor Who (BBC America)


The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the Star Trek franchise, recognizing its decades-spanning cultural influence, die-hard fanbase, inclusive ensembles, and bold storytelling. Star Trek icon Patrick Stewart (Picard himself) and Star Trek: Discovery trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.


Catch the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards on Sunday, Jan. 10, 2021 at 8/7c on The CW. Stream for free the next day on The CW App and cwtv.com

© Critix Media LLC: Critix /Critix Comix