top of page

Golden Globeds 2023: Complete Winners List




The 80th Golden Globe Awards went down earlier this evening and we have the winners list all lined up!


The dark comedy "The Banshees of Inisherin" took home best comedy/musical, screenplay and best comedy actor for Colin Farrell, Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan garnered lead comedy actress and supporting actor wins respectively for "Everything Everywhere All at Once" while Austin Butler ("Elvis") and Cate Blanchett ("Tár") won major acting prizes in the drama categories.


However, it was Director Steven Spielburg proving that he may be a veteran in the game, but hes not going anywhere anytime soon as the final award of the night — best motion picture, drama — went to his semi-autobiographical film, "The Fabelmans."


But enough talk, check out the full list of winners below!


Movies

Best Picture (Drama)


Avatar: The Way of Water Elvis WINNER: The Fabelmans Tar Top Gun: Maverick


Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)


Babylon WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin Everything Everywhere All at Once Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery Triangle of Sadness


Best Animated Film


WINNER: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio Inu-Oh Marcel the Shell with Shoes On Puss in Boots: The Last Wish Turning Red


Best Picture (Non-English Language)


All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany) WINNER: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) Close (Belgium) Decision to Leave (South Korea) RRR (India)


Best Actress (Drama)


Cate Blanchett (Tar) Olivia Colman (Empire of Light) Viola Davis (The Woman King) Ana de Armas (Blonde) Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Actor (Drama)


WINNER: Austin Butler (Elvis) Brendan Fraser (The Whale) Hugh Jackman (The Son) Bill Nighy (Living) Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)


Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)


Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris) Margot Robbie (Babylon) Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu) Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) WINNER: Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)


Diego Calva (Babylon) Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery) Adam Driver (White Noise) WINNER: Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)


Best Supporting Actress


WINNER: Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once) Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness) Carey Mulligan (She Said)


Best Supporting Actor


Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin) Brad Pitt (Babylon) WINNER: Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once) Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)


Best Director


James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water) Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once) Baz Luhrmann (Elvis) Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin) WINNER: Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Screenplay


WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh Everything Everywhere All at Once, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert The Fabelmans, Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner Tar, Todd Field Women Talking, Sarah Polley


Best Original Score


WINNER: Babylon, Justin Hurwitz The Banshees of Inisherin, Carter Burwell The Fabelmans, John Williams Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, Alexandre Desplat Women Talking, Hildur Guðnadóttir


Best Original Song


Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, "Lift Me Up" by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, "Ciao Papa" by Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro WINNER: RRR, "Naatu Naatu" by Kala Bhairava, M.M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj Top Gun: Maverick, "Hold My Hand" by Lady Gaga, Bloodpop, Benjamin Rice Where the Crawdads Sing, "Carolina" by Taylor Swift


TV

Best Drama Series


Better Call Saul The Crown WINNER: House of the Dragon Ozark Severance


Best Musical or Comedy Series


WINNER: Abbott Elementary The Bear Hacks Only Murders in the Building Wednesday


Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie


Black Bird Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story The Dropout Pam and Tommy WINNER: The White Lotus


Best Actress (Drama)


Emma D'Arcy (House of the Dragon) Laura Linney (Ozark) Imelda Staunton (The Crown) Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily) WINNER: Zendaya (Euphoria)


Best Actor (Drama)


Jeff Bridges (The Old Man) WINNER: Kevin Costner (Yellowstone) Diego Luna (Andor) Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul) Adam Scott (Severance)



RICH POLK/NBC VIA GETTY

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)


WINNER: Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant) Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building) Jenna Ortega (Wednesday) Jean Smart (Hacks)


Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)


Donald Glover (Atlanta) Bill Hader (Barry) Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building) Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building) WINNER: Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)


Best Supporting Actress (Musical, Comedy or Drama)


Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown) Hannah Einbinder (Hacks) WINNER: Julia Garner (Ozark) Janelle James (Abbott Elementary) Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)


Best Supporting Actor (Musical, Comedy or Drama)


John Lithgow (The Old Man) Jonathan Pryce (The Crown) John Turturro (Severance) WINNER: Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary) Henry Winkler (Barry)


Best Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy) Julia Garner (Inventing Anna) Lily James (Pam and Tommy) Julia Roberts (Gaslit) WINNER: Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)


Best Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


Taron Egerton (Black Bird) Colin Firth (The Staircase) Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven) WINNER: Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) Sebastian Stan (Pam and Tommy)


Best Supporting Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble) Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven) Niecy Nash (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)


Best Supporting Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus) Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient) WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) Richard Jenkings (Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) Seth Rogen (Pam and Tommy)

תגובות


bottom of page