top of page

People’s Choice Awards 2024 Hosted By Simu Liu: [Full Winners List]

Simu Liu, [Shang-Chi, Barbie] hosted this year’s People’s Choice Awards, last night live on Feb. 18 at at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT simultaneously on NBC, Peacock and E! from Santa Monica’s Barker Hangar.


A few big winners of the night were Greta Gerwig’s Barbie, which one for both movie of the year and comedy movie of the year. Along with barbie star America Ferrer taking home the Best Movie Performance Award as well.


During Sunday’s ceremony, a myriad of stars took the stage to present including a awesome return of Jeremy Renner since last years sno-cat accident which almost took his life, Joe Manganiello, Kathryn Hahn, J.B. Smotth, Sydney Sweeney and Jennifer Aniston.


Adam Sandler received the People’s Icon Award at the show which was introduced by Jennifer Aniston. Meanwhile, Grammy winner Victoria Monét presented Lenny Kravitz with the People’s Music Icon Award.


If you missed out on all the festivities, no worries we have you covered. Check out the list of this year’s winners below!


MOVIES


THE MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Barbie (WINNER)

Fast X

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Oppenheimer

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

TAYLOR SWIFT | THE ERAS TOUR FILM

The Little Mermaid

The Super Mario Bros. Movie


THE ACTION MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania

Fast X

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

John Wick: Chapter 4

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (WINNER)

The Marvels

Transformers: Rise of the Beasts


THE COMEDY MOVIE OF THE YEAR

80 for Brady

Anyone but You

Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Asteroid City

Barbie (WINNER)

Cocaine Bear

No Hard Feelings

Wonka


THE DRAMA MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Creed III

Five Nights at Freddy’s

Killers of the Flower Moon

Leave the World Behind

M3GAN

Oppenheimer (WINNER)

Scream VI

The Color Purple


THE MALE MOVIE STAR OF THE YEAR

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 4

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Michael B. Jordan, Creed III

Ryan Gosling, Barbie (WINNER)

Timothée Chalamet, Wonka

Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One



THE FEMALE MOVIE STAR OF 2023

Florence Pugh, Oppenheimer

Halle Bailey, The Little Mermaid

Jenna Ortega, Scream VI

Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings

Julia Roberts, Leave the World Behind

Margot Robbie, Barbie (WINNER)

Rachel Zegler, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes

Viola Davis, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes


THE ACTION MOVIE STAR OF THE YEAR

Brie Larson, The Marvels

Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Gal Gadot, Heart of Stone

Jason Momoa, Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom

Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 4

Rachel Zegler, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (WINNER)

Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Viola Davis, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes


THE COMEDY MOVIE STAR OF THE YEAR

Adam Sandler, You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah

Glen Powell, Anyone but You

Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings (WINNER)

Margot Robbie, Barbie

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Scarlett Johansson, Asteroid City

Sydney Sweeney, Anyone but You

Timothée Chalamet, Wonka


THE DRAMA MOVIE STAR OF THE YEAR

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Julia Roberts, Leave the World Behind

Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple

Florence Pugh, Oppenheimer

Jacob Elordi, Priscilla

Jenna Ortega, Scream VI (WINNER)

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Michael B. Jordan, Creed III


THE MOVIE PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

America Ferrera, Barbie (WINNER)

Charles Melton, May December

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Jacob Elordi, Saltburn

Melissa McCarthy, The Little Mermaid

Natalie Portman, May December

Simu Liu, Barbie

Viola Davis, Air


TV


THE SHOW OF THE YEAR

Grey’s Anatomy (WINNER)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Only Murders in the Building

Saturday Night Live

Ted Lasso

The Bear

The Last of Us

Vanderpump Rules


THE COMEDY SHOW OF THE YEAR

Abbott Elementary

And Just Like That…

Never Have I Ever

Only Murders in the Building (WINNER)

Saturday Night Live

Ted Lasso

The Bear

Young Sheldon


THE DRAMA SHOW OF THE YEAR

Chicago Fire

Ginny & Georgia

Grey’s Anatomy

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Outer Banks

Succession

The Last of Us (WINNER)

The Morning Show


THE SCI-FI/FANTASY SHOW OF THE YEAR

Ahsoka

American Horror Story: Delicate

Black Mirror

Ghosts

Loki (WINNER)

Secret Invasion

The Mandalorian

The Witcher


THE REALITY SHOW OF THE YEAR

90 Day Fiancé: Happily Ever After?

Below Deck

Jersey Shore Family Vacation

Selling Sunset

The Kardashians (WINNER)

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills

The Real Housewives of New Jersey

Vanderpump Rules


THE COMPETITION SHOW OF THE YEAR

America’s Got Talent

American Idol

Big Brother

Dancing with the Stars

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Survivor

Squid Game: The Challenge

The Voice (WINNER)


THE BINGEWORTHY SHOW OF THE YEAR

Beef

Citadel

Jury Duty

Love Is Blind

Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

The Crown

The Night Agent

The Summer I Turned Pretty (WINNER)


THE MALE TV STAR OF THE YEAR

Chase Stokes, Outer Banks

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us (WINNER)

Samuel L. Jackson, Secret Invasion

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Tom Hiddleston, Loki


THE FEMALE TV STAR OF THE YEAR

Ali Wong, Beef

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Rosario Dawson, Ahsoka

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (WINNER)


THE COMEDY TV STAR OF THE YEAR

Ali Wong, Beef

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (WINNER)

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building


THE DRAMA TV STAR OF THE YEAR

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Chase Stokes, Outer Banks

Ice-T, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (WINNER)

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show


THE TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Adjoa Andoh, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

Billie Eilish, Swarm (WINNER)

Jon Hamm, The Morning Show

Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers

Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building

Steven Yuen, Beef

Storm Reid, The Last of Us


THE REALITY TV STAR OF THE YEAR

Ariana Madix, Vanderpump Rules

Chrishell Stause, Selling Sunset

Garcelle Beauvais, The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills

Kandi Burruss, The Real Housewives of Atlanta

Khloé Kardashian, The Kardashians (WINNER)

Kim Kardashian, The Kardashians

Kyle Richards, The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills

Mike “The Situation” Sorrentino, Jersey Shore Family Vacation


THE COMPETITION CONTESTANT OF THE YEAR

Anetra, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Ariana Madix, Dancing with the Stars (WINNER)

Charity Lawson, The Bachelorette

Theresa Nist, The Golden Bachelor

Iam Tongi, American Idol

Keke Palmer, That’s My Jam

Sasha Colby, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Xochitl Gomez, Dancing with the Stars


THE DAYTIME TALK SHOW OF THE YEAR

Good Morning America

LIVE with Kelly and Mark

Sherri

The Drew Barrymore Show

The Jennifer Hudson Show

The Kelly Clarkson Show (WINNER)

The View

Today


THE NIGHTTIME TALK SHOW OF THE YEAR

Hart to Heart

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Late Night with Seth Meyers

The Daily Show

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (WINNER)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen


THE HOST OF THE YEAR

Gordon Ramsay, Hell’s Kitchen

Jimmy Fallon, That’s My Jam (WINNER)

Nick Cannon, The Masked Singer

Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol

Steve Harvey, Celebrity Family Feud

Terry Crews, America’s Got Talent


MUSIC


THE MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bad Bunny

Drake

Jack Harlow

Jung Kook (WINNER)

Luke Combs

Morgan Wallen

Post Malone

The Weeknd


THE FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Beyoncé

Doja Cat

Karol G

Lainey Wilson

Miley Cyrus

Nicki Minaj

Olivia Rodrigo

Taylor Swift (WINNER)


THE MALE COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Chris Stapleton

Cody Johnson

HARDY

Jelly Roll (WINNER)

Kane Brown

Luke Combs

Morgan Wallen

Zach Bryan


THE FEMALE COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ashley McBryde

Carly Pearce

Carrie Underwood

Gabby Barrett

Kelsea Ballerini

Lainey Wilson (WINNER)

Megan Moroney

Shania Twain


THE MALE LATIN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bad Bunny (WINNER)

Bizarrap

Feid

Manuel Turizo

Maluma

Peso Pluma

Rauw Alejandro

Ozuna


THE FEMALE LATIN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ángela Aguilar

Anitta

Becky G

Kali Uchis

Karol G

Rosalía

Shakira (WINNER)

Young Miko


THE POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Billie Eilish

Doja Cat

Dua Lipa

Jung Kook

Miley Cyrus

Olivia Rodrigo

Tate McRae

Taylor Swift (WINNER)


THE HIP-HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cardi B

Drake

Future

Jack Harlow

Latto

Nicki Minaj (WINNER)

Post Malone

Travis Scott


THE R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Beyoncé (WINNER)

Brent Faiyaz

Janelle Monáe

SZA

Tems

The Weeknd

Usher

Victoria Monét


THE NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Coi Leray

Ice Spice (WINNER)

Jelly Roll

Jung Kook

Noah Kahan

Peso Pluma

PinkPantheress

Stephen Sanchez


THE GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

Dan + Shay

Fuerza Regida

Grupo Frontera

Jonas Brothers

Old Dominion

Paramore

Stray Kids (WINNER)

TOMORROW X TOGETHER


THE SONG OF THE YEAR

“Dance The Night,” Dua Lipa

“Fast Car,” Luke Combs

“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus

“Fukumean,” Gunna

“greedy,” Tate McRae

“Last Night,” Morgan Wallen

“Paint The Town Red,” Doja Cat

“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)


Comentários


bottom of page