top of page

The 75TH Emmy Awards: TV's Biggest Night and All It's Winner Inside!

Televisions biggest stars aligned, Monday night, at the 75th Emmy Awards Anniversary milestone celebration. The ceremony was Hosted by Black-ish Star Anthony Anderson at the Peacock Theater at LA Live, where the Anderson celebrated the best in Television with nostalgic call backs to the cast of some of our favorite series including appearances from the cast of Martin, Cheers, Always Sunny In Philadelphia, The Sopranos and more.


FX's The Bear lead the pack with an outstanding 10 Wins which including Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series, Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series as well as Actress and Actor in a Comedy Series


Even over the loud 8 wins of Netflix's Beef, a few small surprise wins by Quinta Brunson For Lead Actress In a Comedy Series, and even Trevor Noah took home Best Talk Series.


See the full list of winners below:


Drama series

  • "Andor"

  • "Better Call Saul"

  • "The Crown"

  • "House of the Dragon"

  • "The Last of Us"

  • "Succession" -- WINNER

  • "The White Lotus"

  • "Yellowjackets"


Comedy series

  • "Abbott Elementary"

  • "Barry"

  • "The Bear" -- WINNER

  • "Jury Duty"

  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

  • "Only Murders in the Building"

  • "Ted Lasso"

  • "Wednesday"


Lead actress in a drama series

  • Sharon Horgan, "Bad Sisters"

  • Melanie Lynskey, "Yellowjackets"

  • Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"

  • Bella Ramsey, "The Last of Us"

  • Keri Russell, "The Diplomat"

  • Sarah Snook, "Succession" -- WINNER


Lead actor in a drama series

  • Jeff Bridges, "The Old Man"

  • Brian Cox, "Succession"

  • Kieran Culkin, "Succession" -- WINNER

  • Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

  • Pedro Pascal, "The Last of Us"

  • Jeremy Strong, "Succession"

Limited or anthology series

  • "Beef" -- WINNER

  • "Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story"

  • "Daisy Jones & The Six"

  • "Fleishman Is in Trouble"

  • "Obi-Wan Kenobi"


Lead actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Lizzy Caplan, "Fleishman Is in Trouble"

  • Jessica Chastain, "George & Tammy"

  • Dominique Fishback, "Swarm"

  • Kathryn Hahn, "Tiny Beautiful Things"

  • Riley Keough, "Daisy Jones & The Six"

  • Ali Wong, "Beef" -- WINNER


Lead actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Taron Egerton, "Black Bird"

  • Kumail Nanjiani, "Welcome to Chippendales"

  • Evan Peters, "Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story"

  • Daniel Radcliffe, "Weird: The Al Yankovic Story"

  • Michael Shannon, "George & Tammy"

  • Steven Yeun, "Beef" -- WINNER


Variety special (live)

  • "75th Annual Tony Awards"

  • "Chris Rock: Selective Outrage"

  • "Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium" -- WINNER

  • "The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna"

  • "The Oscars"


Directing for a drama series

  • Benjamin Caron, "Andor" (Episode: "Rix Road")

  • Dearbhla Walsh, "Bad Sisters" (Episode: "The Prick")

  • Peter Hoar, "The Last of Us" (Episode: "Long, Long Time")

  • Andrij Parekh, "Succession" (Episode: "America Decides")

  • Mark Mylod, "Succession" (Episode: "Connor's Wedding") -- WINNER

  • Lorene Scafaria, "Succession" (Episode: "Living+")

  • Mike White, "The White Lotus" (Episode: "Arrivederci")


Writing for a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Lee Sung Jin, "Beef" (Episode: "The Birds Don't Sing, They Screech in Pain") -- WINNER

  • Joel Kim Booster, "Fire Island"

  • Taffy Brodesser-Akner, "Fleishman Is in Trouble" (Episode: "Me-Time")

  • Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg, "Prey"

  • Janine Nabers and Donald Glover, "Swarm" (Episode: "Stung")

  • Al Yankovic and Eric Appel, "Weird: The Al Yankovic Story"


Writing for a drama series

  • Beau Willimon, "Andor" (Episode: "One Way Out")

  • Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel and Brett Baer, "Bad Sisters" (Episode: "The Prick")

  • Gordon Smith, "Better Call Saul" (Episode: "Point And Shoot")

  • Peter Gould, "Better Call Saul" (Episode: "Saul Gone")

  • Craig Mazin, "The Last of Us" (Episode: "Long, Long Time")

  • Jesse Armstrong, "Succession" (Episode: "Connor's Wedding") -- WINNER

  • Mike White, "The White Lotus" (Episode: "Arrivederci")


Supporting actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Murray Bartlett, "Welcome to Chippendales"

  • Paul Walter Hauser, "Black Bird" -- WINNER

  • Richard Jenkins, "Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story"

  • Joseph Lee, "Beef"

  • Ray Liotta, "Black Bird"

  • Young Mazino, "Beef"

  • Jesse Plemons, "Love & Death"


Directing for a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Lee Sung Jin, "Beef" (Episode: "Figures of Light") -- WINNER

  • Jake Schreier, "Beef" (Episode: "The Great Fabricator")

  • Carl Franklin, "Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story" (Episode: "Bad Meat")

  • Paris Barclay, "Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story" (Episode: "Silenced")

  • Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton, "Fleishman Is in Trouble" (Episode: "Me-Time")

  • Dan Trachtenberg, "Prey"


Talk series

  • "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah" -- WINNER

  • "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"

  • "Late Night with Seth Meyers"

  • "The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"

  • "The Problem with Jon Stewart"


Reality competition program

  • "The Amazing Race"

  • "RuPaul's Drag Race" -- WINNER

  • "Survivor"

  • "Top Chef"

  • "The Voice"


Writing for a comedy series

  • Bill Hader, "Barry" (Episode: "wow")

  • Christopher Storer, "The Bear" (Episode: "System") -- WINNER

  • Mekki Leeper, "Jury Duty" (Episode: "Ineffective Assistance")

  • John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese and Rob Turbovsky, "Only Murders in the Building" (Episode: "I Know Who Did It")

  • Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider, "The Other Two" (Episode: "Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play")

  • Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly and Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" (Episode: "So Long, Farewell")


Directing for a comedy series

  • Bill Hader, "Barry" (Episode: "wow")

  • Christopher Storer, "The Bear" (Episode: "Review") -- WINNER

  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Episode: "Four Minutes")

  • Mary Lou Belli, "The Ms. Pat Show" (Episode: "Don't Touch My Hair")

  • Declan Lowney, "Ted Lasso" (Episode: "So Long, Farewell")

  • Tim Burton, "Wednesday" (Episode: "Wednesday's Child Is Full of Woe")


Supporting actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Annaleigh Ashford, "Welcome to Chippendales"

  • Maria Bello, "Beef"

  • Claire Danes, "Fleishman Is in Trouble"

  • Juliette Lewis, "Welcome to Chippendales"

  • Camila Morrone, "Daisy Jones & The Six"

  • Niecy Nash-Betts, "Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story" -- WINNER

  • Merritt Wever, "Tiny Beautiful Things"


Scripted variety series

  • "A Black Lady Sketch Show"

  • "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" -- WINNER

  • "Saturday Night Live"


Lead actor in a comedy series

  • Bill Hader, "Barry"

  • Jason Segel, "Shrinking"

  • Martin Short, "Only Murders in the Building"

  • Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso"

  • Jeremy Allen White, "The Bear" -- WINNER


Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Carrigan, "Barry"

  • Phil Dunster, "Ted Lasso"

  • Brett Goldstein, "Ted Lasso"

  • James Marsden, "Jury Duty"

  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach, "The Bear" -- WINNER

  • Tyler James Williams, "Abbott Elementary"

  • Henry Winkler, "Barry"


Supporting actor in a drama series

  • F. Murray Abraham, "The White Lotus"

  • Nicholas Braun, "Succession"

  • Michael Imperioli, "The White Lotus"

  • Theo James, "The White Lotus"

  • Matthew Macfadyen, "Succession" -- WINNER

  • Alan Ruck, "Succession"

  • Will Sharpe, "The White Lotus"

  • Alexander Skarsgård, "Succession"


Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Coolidge, "The White Lotus" -- WINNER

  • Elizabeth Debicki, "The Crown"

  • Meghann Fahy, "The White Lotus"

  • Sabrina Impacciatore, "The White Lotus"

  • Aubrey Plaza, "The White Lotus"

  • Rhea Seehorn, "Better Call Saul"

  • J. Smith-Cameron, "Succession"

  • Simona Tabasco, "The White Lotus"


Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Christina Applegate, "Dead to Me"

  • Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

  • Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" -- WINNER

  • Natasha Lyonne, "Poker Face"

  • Jenna Ortega, "Wednesday"


Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

  • Ayo Edebiri, "The Bear" -- WINNER

  • Janelle James, "Abbott Elementary"

  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, "Abbott Elementary"

  • Juno Temple, "Ted Lasso"

  • Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso"

  • Jessica Williams, "Shrinking"

Comments


bottom of page