top of page

The 95th Oscars & Their Full List Of Winners!

The BIGGEST night in Hollywood has arrived in The 95th Academy Awards.


Live from the Dolby Theatre on Sunday, March 12, The 95th Annual Academy Awards celebrated the best in film hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

But lets talk about the winners.


Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert's "Everything Everywhere All at Once" took the lead this year with 11 nominations walking away with 7 including Best Screenplay, Best Actress and Best Picture. Brendan Fraser had his moment as he took the big Award for Best Actor and those are just a few surprises from the evening.


Here is a list of all winners:


Best Picture


All Quiet on the Western Front Avatar: The Way of Water The Banshees of Inisherin Elvis WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once The Fabelmans Tár Top Gun: Maverick Triangle of Sadness Women Talking

Best Director

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans Todd Field, Tár Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

Best Actor

Austin Butler, Elvis Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER: Brendan Fraser, The Whale Paul Mescal, Aftersun Bill Nighy, Living

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, Tár Ana de Armas, Blonde Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Hong Chau, The Whale Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER: Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans Todd Field, TÁR Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, and Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery Kazuo Ishiguro, Living Screenplay by Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, and Christopher McQuarrie, story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks, Top Gun: Maverick WINNER: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio Marcel the Shell With Shoes On Puss In Boots: The Last Wish The Sea Beast Turning Red

Best International Feature Film

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front Argentina, 1985 Close EO The Quiet Girl

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes All the Beauty and the Bloodshed Fire of Love A House Made of Splinters WINNER: Navalny

Best Film Editing

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, The Banshees of Inisherin Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond, Elvis WINNER: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once Monika Willi, TÁR Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Production Design

WINNER: Christian M. Goldbeck and Ernestine Hipper, All Quiet on the Western Front Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Way of Water Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, and Bev Dunn, Elvis Rick Carter and Karen O'Hara, The Fabelmans

Best Sound

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, and Stefan Korte, All Quiet on the Western Front Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges, Avatar: The Way of Water Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, and Andy Nelson, The Batman David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, and Michael Keller, Elvis WINNER: Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Visual Effects

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, and Kamil Jafar, All Quiet on the Western Front WINNER: Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett, Avatar: The Way of Water Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy, The Batman Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, and Dan Sudick, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Scott R. Fisher, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Cinematography

WINNER: James Friend, All Quiet on the Western Front Darius Khondji, Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths Mandy Walker, Elvis Roger Deakins, Empire of Light Florian Hoffmeister, TÁR

Best Music (Original Song)

"Applause" from Tell It Like a Woman, music and lyrics by Dianne Warren "Hold My Hand" from Top Gun: Maverick, music and lyrics by Lady Gaga and BloodPop "Lift Me Up" from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, music and lyrics by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Goransson WINNER: "Naatu Naatu" from RRR, music by M.M. Keeravaani, lyrics by Chandrabose "This Is a Life" from Everything Everywhere All at Once, music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne, and Mitski, lyrics by Ryan Lott

Best Music (Original Score)

WINNER: Volker Bertelmann, All Quiet on the Western Front Justin Hurwitz, Babylon Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin Son Lux, Everything Everywhere All at Once John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Costume Design

Mary Zophres, Babylon WINNER: Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Catherine Martin, Elvis Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once Jenny Beavan, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová, All Quiet on the Western Front Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine, The Batman Camille Friend and Joel Harlow, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Aldo Signoretti, Elvis WINNER: Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley, The Whale

Best Live Action Short Film

WINNER: An Irish Goodbye Ivalu Le Pupille Night Ride The Red Suitcase

Best Animated Short Film

WINNER: The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse The Flying Sailor Ice Merchants My Year of Dicks An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake, and I Think I Believe It

Best Documentary Short Film

WINNER: The Elephant Whisperers Haulout How Do You Measure a Year? The Martha Mitchell Effect Stranger at the Gate

Comments


bottom of page