The Nominees Are In: 2022 Emmys [Full List]



Today, during their live virtual ceremony, The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences members have compiled their best of the best for 2022!


Hosted by Emmy Award–winning actor JB Smoove (Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Real Husband Of Hollywood), Melissa Fumero (Brooklyn Nine-Nine), and with the Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma, the three announced the who's, who's of popular television in 33 categories.


Succession led with 25 nominations, followed by, "Mr. Believe", Ted Lasso and The White Lotus with 20 nominations apiece. Comedy series Hacks and Only Murders in the Building were also among the most nominated with 17 each. Sydney Sweeney was recognized in the acting categories for her turns in Euphoria and The White Lotus, while Squid Game actors, including Lee Jung-jae and Jung Ho-yeon, received their first nominations. Abbott Elementary earned well-deserved honors for creator-star Quinta Brunson & Co.: co-stars Janelle James and Sheryl Lee Ralph are competing against each other in the supporting-actress category.


The 74th annual Primetime Emmy Awards take place on Monday, September 12. The ceremony will be streamed live on NBC from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.


Check out the full list of nominations below:


Outstanding Drama Series Better Call Saul Euphoria Ozark Severance Squid Game Stranger Things Succession Yellowjackets


Outstanding Comedy Series Abbott Elementary Barry Curb Your Enthusiasm Hacks The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Only Murders in the Building Ted Lasso What We Do in the Shadows


Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series Dopesick The Dropout Inventing Anna Pam & Tommy The White Lotus


Lead Actor in a Drama Series Jason Bateman, Ozark Brian Cox, Succession Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Adam Scott, Severance Jeremy Strong, Succession


Lead Actress in a Drama Series Jodie Comer, Killing Eve Laura Linney, Ozark Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets Sandra Oh, Killing Eve Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show Zendaya, Euphoria


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Donald Glover, Atlanta Bill Hader, Barry Nicholas Hoult, The Great Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant Elle Fanning, The Great Issa Rae, Insecure Jean Smart, Hacks


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Colin Firth, The Staircase Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven Oscar Issac, Scenes from a Marriage Michael Keaton, Dopesick Himesh Patel, Station Eleven Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy


Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Toni Collette, The Staircase Julia Garner, Inventing Anna Lily James, Pam & Tommy Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: An American Crime Story Margaret Qualley, Maid Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nicholas Braun, Succession Billy Crudup, The Morning Show Kieran Culkin, Succession Park Hae-soo, Squid Game Matthew Macfadyen, Succession John Turturro, Severance Christopher Walken, Severance Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Patricia Arquette, Severance Julia Garner, Ozark Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul J. Smith-Cameron, Succession Sarah Snook, Succession Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Connie Britton, The White Lotus Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus Mare Winningham, Dopesick


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Adrien Brody, Succession James Cromwell, Succession Colman Domingo, Euphoria Arian Moayed, Succession Tom Pelphrey, Ozark Alexander Skarsgård, Succession


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Hope Davis, Succession Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show Martha Kelly, Euphoria Sanaa Lathan, Succession Harriet Walter, Succession Lee You-mi, Squid Game


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Carrigan, Barry Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary Henry Winkler, Barry Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Hannah Einbinder, Hacks Janelle James, Abbott Elementary Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary Juno Temple, Ted Lasso Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live Bill Hader, Curb Your Enthusiasm James Lance, Ted Lasso Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building Christopher McDonald, Hacks Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Jane Adams, Hacks Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building Laurie Metcalf, Hacks Kaitlin Olson, Hacks Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso


Outstanding Competition Program The Amazing Race Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls Nailed It! RuPaul’s Drag Race Top Chef The Voice


Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye Nicole Byer, Nailed It! Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman, Making It RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race


Outstanding Variety Talk Series The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Jimmy Kimmel Live! Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Late Night with Seth Meyers The Late Show with Stephen Colbert


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series A Black Lady Sketch Show Saturday Night Live


Outstanding Variety Special (Live) The 64th Annual Grammy Awards Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’rent Strokes The Oscars The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!


Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded) Adele: One Night Only Dave Chappelle: The Closer Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga


Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Below Deck Mediterranean Cheer Love on the Spectrum RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! Selling Sunset


Outstanding Structured Reality Program Antiques Roadshow Fixer Upper: Welcome Home Love Is Blind Queer Eye Shark Tank


Outstanding Television Movie Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers Ray Donovan: The Movie Reno 911! The Survivor Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas


Outstanding Animated Program Arcane Bob’s Burgers Rick and Morty The Simpsons What If…?


Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears George Carlin’s American Dream Lucy and Desi The Tinder Swindler We Feed People


Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series The Andy Warhol Diaries The Beatles: Get Back jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy 100 Foot Wave We Need to Talk about Cosby


Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series Thomas Schnauz, “Plan and Execution,” Better Call Saul Chris Mundy, “A Hard Way to Go,” Ozark Dan Erickson, “The We We Are,” Severance Hwang Dong-hyuk, “One Lucky Day,” Squid Game Jesse Armstrong, “All the Bells Say,” Succession Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, “F Sharp,” Yellowjackets Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, “Pilot,” Yellowjackets


Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Quinta Brunson, “Pilot,” Abbott Elementary Duffy Boudreau, “710N,” Barry Alec Berg, Bill Hader, “starting now,” Barry Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, “The One, The Only,” Hacks Steve Martin, John Hoffman, “True Crime,” Only Murders in the Building Jane Becker, “No Weddings and a Funeral,” Ted Lasso Sarah Naftalis, “The Casino,” What We Do in the Shadows Stefani Robinson, “The Wellness Center,” What We Do in the Shadows


Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie Danny Strong, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma,” Dopesick Elizabeth Meriwether, “I’m in a Hurry,” The Dropout Sarah Burgess, “Man Handled,” Impeachment: American Crime Story Molly Smith Metzler, “Snaps,” Maid Patrick Somerville, “Unbroken Circle,” Station Eleven Mike White, The White Lotus